Photo by Sydney Jones

­čô║CLICK HERE TO WATCH VIDEO OF ARP'S 8TH GRADE BOYS IN COMPETITION­čô║

Quite a strong effort by the Arp Junior High track teams Monday and Tuesday in New London.

The seventh grade Tiger ladies brought home an impressive third-place finish as team by scoring 95 points at the District 16-3A junior high meet at West Rusk High School.

While the eighth grade girls, and seventh and eighth grade boys did not place as a team, they garnered a number of individual accolades, including 31 top five finishes.

Arp 8th grade boys:

300 Meter hurdles

2nd - Wyatt Johnson - 46.07 (PR)

5th - Jaxon Schminkey - 51.56 (PR)

4x100 Meter relay

4th - Cornelius Pierce, Wyatt Johnson, Mason Wallace, Josh Smith - 49.30

4x400 Meter relay

4th - Wyatt Johnson, Mason Wallace, Jaxon Schminkey, Josh Smith - 4:13.70

Discuss

2nd - Zyon Washington - 113' 4" (PR)

3rd - Ty Tamplin - 100' 1"

Triple Jump

2nd - Wyatt Johnson - 34' 9 1/2" (PR)

Arp 7th grade boys:

1600 Meters

5th - David Montoya - 6:40.74 (PR)

110 Meter hurdles

3rd - David Black - 21.69 (PR)

300 Meter hurdles

2nd - David Black - 53.12 (PR)

4x100 Meter relay

4th - Layton Shelburne, Hudson Orpineda, Isiah Pierce, Wyatt Calley - 57.04

4x200 Meter relay

4th - Gunner Whitfield, Donovan Garrett, Calvin Richey, Cale Bedard - 2:05.62

4x400 Meter relay

4th - Layton Shelburne, Hudson Orpineda, Wyatt Calley, David Montoya - 4:43.74

Arp 8th grade girls:

100 Meters

2nd - Neci Potts - 14.20 (PR)

3rd - Lucy Hopson - 14.32 (PR)

200 Meters

4th - Neci Potts - 29.82 (PR)

Discuss

5th - Maggie Eaton - 67' 1/2" (PR)

High Jump

5th - Marissa Vanover - 4' 2" (PR)

Arp 7th grade girls:

400 Meters

1st - Kennedy Richter - 1:04.54 (PR)

5th - Emma Harris - 1:12.57 (PR)

800 Meters

3rd - Emori Sheffield

2400 Meters

5th - Stephanie Santay - 13:17.24

4x100 Meter relay

3rd - Kristal Williams, Emma Harris, Aquira Hines, Kennedy Richter - 59.57

4x400 Meter relay

1st - Emori Sheffield, Emma Harris, Paige Mills, Kennedy Richter - 4:48.73

Shot Put

3rd - Aquira Hines - 27' 2"

5th - Katie Nance - 25' 5"

Pole Vault

1st - Adah Terry - 6' 6" (PR)

Long Jump

2nd - Avery Littlepage - 13' 4" (PR)

5th - Kennedy Richter - 12' 9"

Triple Jump

3rd - Emori Sheffield - 27' 0" (PR)

4th - Avery Littlepage - 26' 2 1/2" (PR)